You are viewing Shotton, Sedgefield parish, County Durham. The main page on hainford.uk is Hainford, Broadland, Norfolk.Back to Hainford
←Back to overview
Crime · Shotton

Reported crime in the parish of Sedgefield

411 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 71 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Sedgefield, which includes Shotton. There are no separate figures for Shotton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
411
Rate / 1,000
71
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14836%
Anti social behaviour6716%
Other theft4611%
Shoplifting4110%
Criminal damage and arson338%
Public order236%
Vehicle crime164%
Other crime164%
Drugs143%
Theft from the person31%
Burglary20%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences13201415131275141799148
Anti social behaviour828171532671767
Other theft33325644615446
Shoplifting56313151554241
Criminal damage and arson332422732533
Public order231311135323
Vehicle crime31222112216
Other crime1121221211216
Drugs2232111214
Theft from the person213
Burglary112
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Total404337303729261637343646411
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Shotton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,769.