You are viewing Mill Hill, Castle Eden parish, County Durham. The main page on hainford.uk is Hainford, Broadland, Norfolk.Back to Hainford
←Back to overview
Crime · Mill Hill

Reported crime in the parish of Castle Eden

169 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 83 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Castle Eden, which includes Mill Hill. There are no separate figures for Mill Hill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
169
Rate / 1,000
83
Categories
9
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences4828%
Anti social behaviour3822%
Criminal damage and arson2817%
Other theft1710%
Burglary148%
Vehicle crime106%
Public order85%
Other crime32%
Drugs32%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences92763524232348
Anti social behaviour2534155233538
Criminal damage and arson611112383228
Other theft12224121217
Burglary621112114
Vehicle crime221112110
Public order111111118
Other crime1113
Drugs1113
Total2117141291315151913147169
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Mill Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,028.