You are viewing Castle Eden, County Durham. The main page on hainford.uk is Hainford, Broadland, Norfolk.Back to Hainford
←Back to overview
Crime · Castle Eden

Reported crime in Castle Eden

169 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 83 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
169
Rate / 1,000
83
Categories
9
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences4828%
Anti social behaviour3822%
Criminal damage and arson2817%
Other theft1710%
Burglary148%
Vehicle crime106%
Public order85%
Other crime32%
Drugs32%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences92763524232348
Anti social behaviour2534155233538
Criminal damage and arson611112383228
Other theft12224121217
Burglary621112114
Vehicle crime221112110
Public order111111118
Other crime1113
Drugs1113
Total2117141291315151913147169
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Castle Eden, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,028.